Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI v West Herts on Sat 17 Jul 2010 at 11:30
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 21 runs

Match report Sawbridgeworth moved 31 points clear of the HCPL Division 2 East relegation zone after they clinched a hard-fought victory over West Herts with just six minutes to spare on Saturday.

Replying to the home side's total of 235, West Herts had reached 192-8 from
their minimum 50 overs but play continued as there was still 22 minutes left on the clock.

All four results were still possible but Holland brought back Fernando for his third spell of the day. He conceded six runs from his first three balls before he cleaned up Anthony Griffin for seven.

Last man Ian Gurney edged the final ball of the over to boundary to give West Herts a third batting point. The tension was mounting as the visitors were looking to survive at this stage. Mehtar Jabbar began the 55th over by bringing up a deserved 50 with a pulled six off Fernando and added a single two balls later.

This left Gurney exposed to face three deliveries but the Sri Lankan needed just one to complete the win as Joe Edwards took a low catch behind to give Sawbo a much-needed 25 points.

Gurney's expression of disappointment told its own story but a wonderful game of cricket had ended between two evenly-matched sides who produced a old-fashioned scrap that your correspondent hasn't seen for a long time.

Skipper Joe Holland won just his second toss of the season but saw an out-of-sorts Wilson (two off 21 balls) caught behind in the sixth over with the score on 16.

Charlie Rudkin continued his encouraging form with a breezy 23, hitting all his five boundaries off Craig Sanders, but the West Herts skipper got his revenge
when the 15-year-old slapped his final delivery to point where Will Jones took a comfortable catch.

Fernando and Jackson added 25 in five overs but 67-2 quickly became 81-5. Jackson was trapped in front by Gurney before Matt Smith dismissed Fernando and Joe Rudkin in successive overs.

It should have been 84-6 as Holland was dropped on the deep square leg boundary by Farrell when he had scored just 12. The Sawbridgeworth skipper struck four boundaries in the next five overs but perished on "Nelson" in the last over before lunch when he was caught by Neal Parlane at slip off the bowling of Griffin.

The home side were 111-6 after 35.2 overs and their hopes of scoring 200 for only the second time this season were looking remote at this stage.

However, Sanders was joined by birthday boy Ashman and after a slow start they produced a seventh wicket stand of the highest quality as they added 114 runs from 135 balls.

Sanders had scored 11 from his first 63 balls faced but once he struck Gurney for six over mid-wicket, he grew in confidence with his 42 runs coming from his next 33 deliveries as he reached his maiden first XI league fifty.

Ashman returned to his fluent best as he scored 57 from 66 balls as the pair set a new HCPL seventh wicket stand for Sawbo, surpassing the 111 by Michael Burrell and Tony Marshall at Hoddesdon in 2006. However, they were five runs short of the overall club record of 119 set by Paul Monger and Doug Foster against Welwyn Garden City in 1991.

Ashman's dismissal sparked a chaotic end to the Sawbridgeworth innings as the last four wickets fell for just 10 runs as they were dismissed with one ball of their 60 over allocation in hand.

Nevertheless the home side had set a challenging total, having scored an impressive 98 runs from the last 14 overs.

Of course the Neal Parlane factor is always a big one where West Herts are concerned and the prolific Kiwi looked in great touch as he opened his account by caressing three lovely boundaries off Fernando.

However, that was to be the end of his day's work as he was comprehensively bowled by the Sri Lankan and at the end of the third over, West Herts were 16-1.

In contrast, his opening partner Lewis limped along at the other end, putting pressure on his team-mates at the other end. After hitting an early boundary,he did not score for another 30 balls, by which time Smith had gone for 16, caught at extra cover by Holland off Cunningham.

West Herts reached 50 without further loss before losing three wickets for 11 runs. Lewis' 55-ball vigil was ended by Fernando before Farrell played across the line to Cunningham and Marshall was adjudged lbw to Howard's second delivery.

Sawbridgeworth looked on course of victory but the teenage duo of Jones and Jabbar produced a superb sixth wicket stand of 95 either side of tea, with the latter bringing up his 50 from only 46 balls.

Joe Rudkin, who has established a reputation as a partnership breaker this season, needed only 12 deliveries to remove Jones. Despite conceding almost seven runs an over, he also trapped the dangerous Craig Sanders (16 off 14 balls) leg-before.

Scott John, who opened when these teams met earlier in the season, came in at number 9 this time and became the third lbw victim of the innings.

Fernando returned to set up the dramatic finish and this win will give Sawbo huge confidence as they aim to complete a league "double" over North Mymms on Saturday.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
235

(0.0 overs)
    
Danny Wilson ct Marshall b Jones 2
Charlie Rudkin ct Jones b Sanders 23
Hasantha Fernando ct Marshall b Smith 35
Olly Jackson lbw b Gurney 5
Joe Holland ct Parlane b Griffin 36 1
Joe Rudkin lbw b Smith 2
Rob Sanders run out (Parlane / Smith) 59
Steve Ashman b Gurney 57
Ryan Cunningham run out (Jones / Marshall) 1
Chris Howard Not Out  5
Joe Edwards b Gurney 4 1

West Herts Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
William Jones 10.0321121.002.10
Craig Sanders9.0148148.005.33
Alistair Lewis 3.001800.006.00
Ian Gurney17.5477325.674.32
Matt Smith15.0451225.503.40
Anthony Griffin5.0115115.003.00

West Herts Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
214 (0.0 overs)
     
Neal Parlane b Fernando 12
Alistair Lewis b Fernando 8
Matt Smith ct Holland b Cunningham 16
Barry Marshall lbw b Howard 9
Shaun Farrell b Cunningham 1
William Jones b Joe Rudkin 55
Mehtab Jabbar Not Out  54
Craig Sanders lbw b Joe Rudkin 16
Scott John lbw b Cunningham 5
Anthony Griffin b Fernando 7
Ian Gurney ct Edwards b Fernando 8

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hasantha Fernando17.4458414.503.28
Ryan Cunningham25.0572324.002.88
Chris Howard5.0123123.004.60
Joe Rudkin7.0041220.505.86

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Twice Nightly