Scorecard

Hertford 4th XI v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 4th XI on Sat 01 May 2010 at 1:00
Match was Drawn

Match report On a bright and breezy day, Sawbo won the toss and on a drying wicket decided to have a bowl. This payed dividends almost straight as very good bowling from Dan Reynolds and Mike Burson, and some top stuff in the field helped reduce the home side to 35-5. Next came a period where the batsmen decided just to hit out which appeared to be working for them, until some good tight bowling from Gary Parish and Chris Pask helped us get back on top of the game and apart from a final spurt from the home team we bowled them out for 178.

In reply, we started very slowly and unfortunately lost some early wickets that did hamper our chase. A fine innings from Cass Edwards was the highlight however he was unlucky to fall one short of what would have been a good 50, he was supported well by Gary Parish (25) who was very unlucky to get out due to the bowl dribbling back onto his stumps after hitting his pads. Wickets continued to fall at regular intervals and we suddenly looked in danger of losing. Until a fantastic rear guard action from Mike Burson and Rob Hibbs managed to secure the draw.

Very positive start to the new season and hopefully we can build on this to push us forward.

Hertford 4th XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
178 (0.0 overs)
     
N.Hillary run out  (Hibbs) 0
S.Pavey ct  Burson 1
H.Abeywickrema lbw  Burson 18
P.Williams ct  Parish 4
P.Stokes ct  Reynolds 40
S.Kumar b  Burson 11
D.Carr lbw  Pask 41
H.Abeywickrema b  Hibbs 18
M.Carlson ct  Parish 11
S.Lait b  Burson 0
D.Reddy Not Out  34

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 4th XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Reynolds12.0159159.004.92
Michael Burson13.042646.502.00
Chris Pask8.0035135.004.38
William Boxall2.001600.008.00
Laurence Morter1.001800.0018.00
Gary Parish5.011326.502.60
Rob Hibbs0.20616.0018.00

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 4th XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
151

(0.0 overs)
    
Cass Edwards ct  Pavey 49
Peter Winder ct  Kumar 0
Rob Moorley ct  H.Abeywickrema 9
Henry Morter b  Lait 10
Gary Parish b  Kumar 25 1
Chris Pask ct  Kumar 7
Michael Burson Not Out  22 1
Laurence Morter b  Kumar 0 1
Rob Hibbs Not Out  20 1 1
William Boxall  
Dan Reynolds  

Hertford 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D.Reddy4.011400.003.50
S.Kumar17.0545411.252.65
H.Abeywickrema10.0228128.002.80
M.Carlson6.002500.004.17
S.Lait8.0129129.003.63
S.Pavey3.01313.001.00