Scorecard

Knebworth Park v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 07 May 2011 at 11:30
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 161 runs

Match report Sawbridgeworth made the perfect start to the 2011 HCPL Division Two (East) campaign as they demolished Knebworth Park by 161 runs.

Joe Holland's side put their poor pre-season well and truly behind them as they recorded an resounding victory as they outplayed their hosts in all departments.

They were inserted on a green and very damp wicket, but these are conditions that Danny Wilson revels in and along with Charlie Rudkin, the pair provided the perfect platform as they saw off the new ball, bringing up the 50 in the 16th over.

The pair eventually put on 99 when Rudkin was caught at square leg, but he was the only casualty of the morning session that Sawbo ended on 108-1 from 31 overs, Wilson bringing up his fifty with his 10th boundary of the morning.

Sanders continued the good work and after a sedate start got into his stride with a towering six of 15-year-old Harry Jerome, who bowled very respectably on league debut for the Park.

He added 55 for the second wicket with Wilson, who was finally dismissed for 81 (13 ours, 147 balls) to a smart stumping by Aussie 'keeper David Lyons.

Sanders was eventually run out after making a well-compiled 36 and South African Eden Links contributed 32 off just 26 balls before departing to a low return catch by the Knebworth skipper.

The visitors reached their 200 after 53 overs and needed only another 36 balls to reach a fourth batting point before Holland declared with an over to spare.

In reply, the visitors were unable to cope with the nagging line and length of James and the offbreaks of Links, who produced prodigious turn and bounce in what was a memorable debut.

Knebworth lost both openers with just three runs on the board. Jerome was caught behind to a James delivery that leapt off the pitch before Skeggs contrived to be caught on the deep square leg boundary.

Sargeant was snared by Holland, whose smart work accounted saw Lyons gone to a crazy run-out. At 20-4 the game was effectively over but James claimed a third wicket via a second catch from Rudkin and should have had five but he dropped two catches off his own bowling.

The home side reached tea at 49-5 from 19 overs and Sawbo needed just 62 balls after the resumption to complete their win. Knebworth's highest partnership was just 19 with only Guy Warman passing 20.

Links took the final wicket to finish with 4-42 to go with his 32 and a catch but it far from a one-man show as Sawbo produced a fine all-round performance.



Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
251

(0.0 overs)
    
Danny Wilson st Lyons b Skeggs 81 1
Charlie Rudkin ct Hutchinson b Jerome 45 2
Rob Sanders run out (Hutchinson) 36
Eden Links ct & bowled Skeggs 32 1
Joe Holland ct Warman b Skeggs 0 1 1
Michael Burrell Not Out  15
Steve Ashman lbw b Skeggs 9 1
Joe Rudkin run out (Sergeant / Randall) 0
Kieran Morgan Not Out  7
Donovan Miller  
Paul James  

Knebworth Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Charlie Randall17.017600.004.47
Sam McCrow12.013800.003.17
Guy Warman3.002100.007.00
Matt Hutchinson5.002500.005.00
Harry Jerome12.0139139.003.25
Ryan Skeggs10.0140410.004.00

Knebworth Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
90 (0.0 overs)
     
Ryan Skeggs ct Charlie Rudkin b Links 0
Harry Jerome ct Ashman b James 2
Adam Sergeant ct Holland b James 6
David Lyons run out (Holland / Ashman) 10
Junior D'Abreu ct Charlie Rudkin b James 7
Alex Richmond lbw b Burrell 19
Guy Warman lbw b Links 21
Matt Hutchinson ct & bowled Links 7
Charlie Randall b Links 2
Sam McCrow ct Wilson b Burrell 1
Phil Simpson Not Out  8

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul James9.042337.672.56
Eden Links14.2342410.502.93
Kieran Morgan1.00200.002.00
Michael Burrell5.001628.003.20

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Richard M.