Scorecard

Stevenage v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 21 May 2011 at 11:30
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Lost 5 wickets

Match report Sawbridgeworth suffered a second successive league defeat on Saturday as they slipped to a five-wicket loss against a Stevenage side who recorded their third win on a trot in Division Two (East) of the Home Counties Premier League.

Put into bat, Joe Holland's side were given a brilliant start by Wilson and Charlie Rudkin who scored 50 off the first 11 overs as they put Stevenage's seam attack to the sword.

Azhar Ali needed only nine balls to make the breakthrough as Rudkin was stumped by Carr which induced a collapse from 50-0 to 74-5. Joe Rudkin and Burrell added 58 for the sixth wicket either side of lunch before both fell in quick succession to leave the visitors tottering on 132-7 with 15 overs left.

Sawbo did manage to bat their full allocation of overs thanks mainly to a ninth wicket stand of 26 between Foster and Howard (who recorded his highest league score) before the former was run out off the last ball of the innings.

Stevenage skipper Gary Brown and Andrew Joslin put on 52 for the first wicket n 10 overs after Brown had survived a big shout for a bat-pad catch from just the sixth ball he received.

Joslin fell to a superb reflex return catch by Links, who also accounted for Kazmi, caught at short leg by Foster. Brown and Ahmed added 71 in the next 12 overs up until tea in a difficult period for the visitors that saw both players dropped and a couple more strong appeals turned down.

Stevenage needed just 30 runs to win after the resumption but to their credit Sawbo didn't give up and claimed three more wickets. Ahmed was caught behind and Brown (94 balls, 10 fours & three sixes) slapped Foster straight to mid-wicket.

Laurie Brown made a stratchy 11 before playing on but Stevenage wrapped up a comfortable win with 13.2 overs to spare.

Sawbridgeworth return to Town Fields on Saturday to play host to North Mymms who have lost all three games in their season to date.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
173

(0.0 overs)
    
Danny Wilson lbw b Azhar Ali 37 1
Charlie Rudkin st Carr b Azhar Ali 11
Rob Sanders ct Naseer Ahmed b Azhar Ali 3
Eden Links st Carr b Saeed Ali Kazmi 9 1
Joe Rudkin ct Carr b Azhar Ali 34
Joe Holland lbw b Saeed Ali Kazmi 4
Michael Burrell st Carr b Dattani 20
Steve Ashman ct Joslin b Azhar Ali 7 1
Andrew Foster run out (Joslin) 14 1
Chris Howard b Saeed Ali Kazmi 16
Paul James Not Out  1

Stevenage Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Tom Kerr-Sheppard8.013600.004.50
Lee Cope4.011400.003.50
Azhar Ali24.0459511.802.46
Saeed Ali Kazmi15.0532310.672.13
Amit Dattani9.0119119.002.11

Stevenage Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
174 (0.0 overs)
     
Andrew Joslin ct & bowled Links 18
Gary Brown ct Wilson b Foster 80
Saeed Ali Kazmi ct Foster b Links 12
Naseer Ahmed ct Ashman b Links 34
Jason Chapman Not Out  10
Laurie Brown b Foster 11
Tom Kerr-Sheppard Not Out  1
Dave Carr  
Amit Dattani  
Lee Cope  
Azhar Ali  

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul James3.001900.006.33
Eden Links17.4179326.334.47
Michael Burrell7.013000.004.29
Chris Howard2.00900.004.50
Joe Rudkin1.001200.0012.00
Andrew Foster6.0123211.503.83

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Whitey