Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Knebworth Park on Sat 09 Jul 2011 at 11:30
Match was Drawn (rain-affected)

Match report Sawbridgeworth were fortunate to escape with a draw after heavy rain denied relegation-threatened Knebworth Park a likely first win of the season at Town Fields on Saturday.

The visitors were on the verge of a sensational win, requiring just 46 runs from 52 balls with seven wickets in hand. However, they were left frustrated when the heavens opened at 6.39pm which ended play for the day.

No team had ever successfully chased 278 to win a league game at Town Fields but Knebworth Park looked anything but the batting side that Sawbo had skittled for 90 on the season's opening day.

A brief rain shower 13 minutes into their reply saw one over deducted from the visitors' allocation but Simpson gave the Park a blistering start as he smashed 77 in an opening stand of 94 with Skeggs. He struck 14 fours and a six from just 65 deliveries, while his partner struck just four scoring shots at the other end.

Skeggs and Sargeant added 55 in 11 overs either side of tea before the latter was caught behind off Wilson, but the Sawbridgeworth bowlers seemed unable to stem the tide as boundaries continued to flow with monotonous regularity.

Holmes (45* off 27 balls) struck two sixes off Morgan while Skeggs moved passed 50 after taking 10 runs from Wilson's fourth over. The pair had added 66 from only 50 balls it was rather surprising when Burrell knocked over Skeggs' off-stump.

This did not appear to have slowed the visitors' momentum but in the end the elements had the final say to leave contrasting emotions in the respective dressing rooms.

After the drama of the Knebworth run-chase, it was easy to forget that Sawbridgeworth had piled up their highest score of the season after being put into bat.

They made a slow start in cloudy conditions but Wilson and Charlie Rudkin did well to see out the first hour unscathed, especially against the left-arm seam of Randall, who conceded only five runs in his opening seven-over spell.

The hosts had reached 37 without loss when drinks were taken after 18 overs but after hitting the fourth ball after the resumption down the ground to the boundary, Wilson was gone next ball when McCrow sent his middle stump cartwheeling out of the ground.

He was the only wicket to fall in the morning session but it could have been a different story had Knebworth not dropped three catches. This allowed Charlie Rudkin and Chellew put on 93 for the second wicket before the f0 mer's dismissal in the 41st over saw his in-form brother stride out to join the Australian, who had reached his fifty in the first over after lunch.

After two quiet overs, the carnage began as Rudkin got off the mark by hitting Randall over square-leg for six. Although off-spinner Salerno was able to exert some sort of control, this was not the case for Skeggs and Robinson, whose combined 11 overs yielded 97 runs.

Rudkin despatched the ball to all parts, as he easily outscored Chellew in their third wicket stand of 122. Sawbo were 162-2 after 47 overs with Rudkin on 8 to his partner's 84. He dominated to such an extent in the 10 overs, Chellew scored only 19 of the 93 runs that were scored in that period.

Rudkin was eventually caught on the boundary for a league best 82 off just 61 balls, hitting seven sixes and five sixes and such was the ferocity of his hitting that even the scoreboard operator struggled to keep up at times!!

Chellew eventually finished unbeaten on 120 from 132 balls, with 15 fours - the last two coming in the final over which completed a fine individual performance.

The subsequent rain meant Joe Holland's side extended their unbeaten league run to five matches but for the second time this season were deducted one point for slow over-rate which meant they stay seventh in the table.

On Saturday they travel to Hemel Hempstead were they will be looking to improve on the seven wicket loss they suffered in their first meeting back in May.















Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
277

(0.0 overs)
    
Danny Wilson b McCrow 22
Charlie Rudkin b Salerno 40
Chris Chellew Not Out  120
Joe Rudkin ct Sergeant b McCrow 82
Michael Burrell Not Out  3
Rob Sanders  
Joe Holland  
Kieran Morgan  
Matt Birch  
Joe Edwards   1
Paul James  

Knebworth Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sam McCrow15.0358229.003.87
Charlie Randall11.033700.003.36
Michael Salerno22.0369169.003.14
James Leather1.001200.0012.00
Ryan Skeggs7.005700.008.14
Shaun Robinson4.014000.0010.00

Knebworth Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
232 (0.0 overs)
     
Ryan Skeggs b Burrell 72
Phil Simpson lbw b Chellew 77
Adam Sergeant ct Edwards b Wilson 26
Andy Holmes Not Out  45
Charlie Randall Not Out  4
Junior D'Abreu  
Guy Warman  
Michael Salerno  
Shaun Robinson  
Sam McCrow  
James Leather  

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Burrell8.0140140.005.00
Paul James4.012200.005.50
Joe Rudkin4.002400.006.00
Chris Chellew10.2346146.004.45
Kieran Morgan9.015400.006.00
Danny Wilson5.0140140.008.00

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    R M White