Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Letchworth Garden City on Sat 27 Aug 2011 at 11:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Danny Wilson etched his name in Sawbridgeworth record books after he passed Graham Hanlon's all-time league runs total at Town Fields on Saturday.

The 34-year-old began the day needing 39 runs to surpass the total of 915 set by the Australian all-rounder 16 years ago, and reached the feat with a single of Dominic Simmons' first over of the day which made the score 74-3 after 24 overs.

Wilson eventually scored 72, hitting 12 fours in his 119-ball stay at the crease, which means he needs to score 51 in his side's final game at Hertford on Saturday to reach the magical 1,000 mark.

Sawbo skipper Joe Holland passed a late fitness on an injured finger sustained in his side's T20 win over Harlow five days previously and elected to bat after rain had reduced the match to a minimum of 80 overs, with a maximum of 44 in the first innings.

Wilson and Chris Chellew, playing his last game before returning to Australia, put on 40 for the first wicket in 9.3 overs before two wickets fell in successive balls.

Chellew edged behind to Albon and Charlie Rudkin was trapped in front for a "golden" before Michael Burrell scratched around, scoring a single off 23 balls, and it was no surprise when he was caught at short mid-wicket off the bowling of West Indian off-spinner Maxford Pipe.

Wilson's record-breaking moment came during his fourth wicket stand of 24 with Sanders, who departed for seven when Pipe took a low return catch via a leading edge.

This left Sawbo on 81-4 with a touch more than 17 overs left. Ashman showed some positive intent with a breezy 21 off 27 balls but Wilson's departure in the 39th over began the decline.

Joe Rudkin also fell lbw first ball to complete a miserable day for his family
and with Holland being the only other player to reach double figures (18 off 14 14 balls), the home side lost their last five wickets for just 17 runs.

In reply, Letchworth took full advantage of some poor bowling as they raced to 81-1 off 17 overs at tea, with Aitkenhead the only wicket to fall, guiding the ball into the hands of Wilson at slip with the score on 32.

Bates fell two overs after the resumption to a bizarre catch on the boundary after Sanders had fallen over but Pipe's aggressive 22 put Letchworth fully in the driving seat. At 5.24pm, the rain came to Sawbridgeworth's rescue for the fifth time this season but enough overs were bowled (70) to constitute a match which meant Sawbo picked up seven points to Letchworth's nine.

Tom Simmons hit seven fours and two sixes in his unbeaten 59 for the visitors.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
163

(0.0 overs)
    
Danny Wilson b Pipe 72 1
Chris Chellew ct Albon b Barclay 22
Charlie Rudkin lbw b Barclay 0
Michael Burrell ct Morse b Pipe 1
Rob Sanders ct & bowled Pipe 7 1
Steve Ashman st Albon b Bates 21
Joe Holland run out (Barclay / Albon) 18
Joe Rudkin lbw b Pipe 0
Matt Birch b Barclay 4
Alex Syed run out (Morse / Albon) 2
Paul James Not Out  2

Letchworth Garden City Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ed Morse7.012900.004.14
Richard Barclay13.0236312.002.77
Maxford Pipe15.0341410.252.73
Dominic Simmons6.012500.004.17
Will Bates3.0020120.006.67

Letchworth Garden City Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 2 wickets
0
119 (0.0 overs)
     
Will Aitkenhead ct Wilson b Burrell 13
Tom Simmons Not Out  59
Will Bates ct Sanders b Chellew 17
Maxford Pipe Not Out  22
Steve March  
David Albon  
Tim Graham  
Sarbjit Chahal  
Richard Barclay  
Dominic Simmons  
Ed Morse  

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Michael Burrell6.0024124.004.00
Paul James2.001800.009.00
Danny Wilson5.011900.003.80
Chris Chellew6.0129129.004.83
Joe Rudkin6.002700.004.50
Rob Sanders1.01000.000.00

  • Umpire :
    Two better than last week... HOPEFULLY!!!
  • Scorer :
    R.M.W