Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI v Watton-at-Stone on Sat 30 Jul 2011 at 1:00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won by 3 wickets

Match report Another match, another thriller and another win for the 2nd XI who are gradually extracting themselves from the relegation zone.

Oppositon captain Dwyer called correctly and decided to bat first on a sunny, warm day and on a strip that looked to have plenty of runs in it. The opening partnership of Gostling snr and jr were steady and occasionally threatening which allowed the Watton openers to settle in but at a less than par run rate after 14 overs. The introduction of Runciman up the hill soon troubled them and he broke through after 16 overs. Dwyer's 53 was particularly punishing on young Waring, whose bowling was destroyed in one over of 29 by some entertaining hitting over a short extra cover boundary. The kid learns fast so will benefit from that experience.

Watton, at one stage 166-3 were looking at a score in excess of 280. However thanks to Waring's replacement Burrell down the hill, order was soon restored. With support from the hungover Runciman and captain for the day Foster, Watton lost 7 wickets for 70 runs and scored a below par 237 all out. Although a couple of basic fielding errors let Watton off the hook, some outstanding catching in the outfield by the diminutive Ellis and the energetic Jackson highlighted an exceptional fielding performance in the East Hertfordshire heat.

Jackson and Marshall started slowly and steadily in an opening partnership that was punctuated by punishment of anything short and wide and Jacksons sumptuous drives. Their partnership of 114 from 28 overs laid the foundation for a well timed chase. The departure of Marshall for a well compiled second league century with 9 overs remaining saw a tricky 49 runs required. The grey haired finishing of Burrell and Foster saw the home creep to the last over with 2 required for victory.

2 run outs unsettled the growing home crowd nerves but a no ball from the last delivery won the match.

Home umpire Bailes stood for 100 overs at the bowlers end due to Watton being unable to bring theirs due to panel committments. This and Marshalls patient knock demonstrated true stamina and would be unsung were it not mentioned here.

So up a place to 14th and a win at quickly sliding Clifton next week may see a break-in to the top 10 should other results go our way.

Watton-at-Stone Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 10 wickets
0
237 (0.0 overs)
     
Miller lbw  Runciman 38
Tate lbw  Runciman 29
Dwyer st  Edwards bwl Runciman 53
Holmes ct  Gostling bwl Burrell 12
Harris ct  Foster bwl Burrell 144
Newton lbw  Burrell 9
Hakimi b  Foster 4
Williams ct  Jackson bwl Burrell 5
Monk Not Out  6
Oram ct  Ellis bwl Foster 8
Cakebread ct  Edwards bwl Burrell 0

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Glenn Gostling9.023500.003.89
James Gostling7.011800.002.57
James Runciman12.0354227.004.50
Ben Waring4.004100.0010.25
Dave Burrell12.025068.334.17
Andrew Foster6.0025212.504.17

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 7 wickets
0
238

(0.0 overs)
    
Olly Jackson Lbw  45 1
Phil Marshall Lbw  103
Simon Ellis Caught  16 1
Steve Ashman Bowled  9
James Runciman Caught  17
Andrew Foster Run out  20 1
Dave Burrell Not Out  12
Joe Edwards Run out  0 1 1
James Gostling Not Out  0
Ben Waring  
Glenn Gostling   1

Watton-at-Stone Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Hakimi8.013000.003.75
Newton11.0057157.005.18
Cakebread13.016100.004.69
Oram3.001800.006.00
Williams14.0058319.334.14