Scorecard

Metropolitan Police Bushey 2nd XI v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 3rd XI on Sat 18 Jun 2011 at 1:00
Match was Abandoned

Match report Just a quick report this week lads, due to the fact that we cannot enter any figures into the scores due to the fact that we didn't have enough overs to constitute a game.

Yours truly lost the toss, and we were inserted on a pitch that had been covered, but was wet at one end in patches making it difficult to know if the ball would pitch on a dry spot or wet.

Bren and Kev opened the batting for us, unfortunately Kev got a ball that jagged back at him and caught him on the glove.

Ross joined Bren at the crease and the two lads battled really hard to survive, before Ross fell for a very good 19.

Enter Bowles to the crease. Now i have known Ian probably for 40 years and i don't think i have ever seen him more determined not to give his wicket away, this was due mainly to one of there players constantly chirping at Bowles, and to be fair Bowles giving back just as good as he got.

Bren then fell for a hard fought 23, Bren had defiantly done his job and seen off the new ball well.

At this stage we all thought a total of 160 to 170 would be a competitive score, however, Tom Waring came to the crease and played an innings that made the pitch look like a road, smashing the ball to all parts of the ground, Tom reached 32 before trying to hit one too many and skied one into the leg side. Toms innings showed what immense talent this lad has, although this has to be tempered with better shot selection, which i'm sure will come.

This brought Al Syed to the crease with Bowles, and these two changed the state of the game between them. Al hit the ball cleanly and hit three massive sixes, Bowles was still chirping and winning the war of words with some great shot selection picking up twos at will.

Al was out with two overs left for a magnificent 48, thats the best i have seen him bat, he was very impressive.

Bowles was joined by Springer, and the two scampered quick singles to push the score up and over the 200 mark as we finished our 53 overs.

Bowles finished on 64 Not Out, a magnificent innings on a tough pitch to bat on, just shows you that if you are in the zone and you are sure you are not going to give your wicket away, what can happen. Next Saturday i,m going to Ian,s house in the morning to kick his cat, see if i can get him moody again !!!.

We started bowling with the old ball, i opened the bowling with Ben at the other end, we bowled well but with out any luck, Met Police were on 50 from 20 overs
when the heavens opened and we decided to call the game off.

10 points from this game and i imagine most other sides would be called off as well thorough the county.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 3rd XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
210

(0.0 overs)
    
Brendan Heath Caught  23
Kevin Elkins Caught  1
Ross Moorley Caught  19
Ian Bowler Not Out  64
Tom Waring Caught  32
Alex Syed Caught  48
Michael Spring Not Out  3
Ben Waring  
Matt Gostling  
Nicholas Dale  
Glenn Gostling  

Metropolitan Police Bushey 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Faulkner12.0046146.003.83
Terry12.0025125.002.08
Clark10.0036136.003.60
Cummings3.0022122.007.33
Howell12.0046146.003.83
Cobb5.002500.005.00

Metropolitan Police Bushey 2nd XI Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 0 wickets
0
50 (0.0 overs)
     
Nightingale Not Out  27
West Not Out  23
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 3rd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Glenn Gostling9.002200.002.44
Ben Waring9.003100.003.44