Scorecard

Botany Bay 4th XI v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Sawbo PANTHERS on Sat 11 Jun 2011 at 1:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Having a slightly weakened team did not stop skipper Freeman from putting the opposition into bat on a damp track at Botany Bay. The decision looked vindicated with a wicket falling second ball, but the wheels soon came off. Shwoing a tendency to bowl too short Botancy were rattling along at 7 an over quite comfortably. Boxall took some stick finishing with 0-87 from 12 overs although his second spell was a huge improvment. Noonan bowled economically with 1-37 and Billings continued his good form taking 3 for 64. Adam Clarke bowled soem useful overs and showed that there is promise there as a bowler. Some difficult chnaces were put down and the worst fielding dispaly of the summer so far saw the host declare on 250 for 4 from 44 overs.
Witha run rate required of over 5, a good start was needed and was got with Freeman and Moorley putiing on 89 for the first wicket before Moorley played a lazy shot to be bowled for 24. Fountain soon followed but Clarke and Freeman steadied the ship and the chase was still on with 90 needed from the last 10. Freeman then went skying a catch to deep mid wicket for 119 and depsite some late swinging from the rest of the middle order, we fell 40 runs short finishing on 210 for 5 with Boxall 23 not out ably supported by CLarke (17) and Marsh (10.
Unfortunately too many runs were conceded in the field and this left the target just slightly too much. Only 5 points were picked up as well as Freeman decided to bowl first which seems slighlty unfair given the end state of the game. Oh well hopefully back to winning ways next week.

Botany Bay 4th XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 4 wickets
0
250 (0.0 overs)
     
A Booth ct  W Boxall b Noonan 0
C Holmes st  Krishnarayan b Billings 57
D Johnson ct  W Boxall b Billings 107
C Manley st  Krishnarayan 66
M Bridges Not Out  10
J Gorman Not Out  0
I Lawless  
S Mclean  
L Mullen  
J Tate  
A Fidlar  

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Sawbo PANTHERS Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Scott Noonan12.0337137.003.08
William Boxall12.018700.007.25
Matthew Billings12.0064321.335.33
Adam Clarke8.006100.007.62

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Sawbo PANTHERS Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 5 wickets
0
210

(0.0 overs)
    
Lee Freeman ct  b Johnson 119
Rob Moorley b  Holmes 24
Andrew Fountain ct  b Holmes 0
Andy Clarke b  Johnson 17
Adam Boxall Not Out  23
Gus Marsh st  b McLean 10
Scott Noonan Not Out  1
William Boxall   2
Vijay Krishnarayan   2
Matthew Billings  
Adam Clarke  

Botany Bay 4th XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
J Tate7.012300.003.29
I Lawless7.012900.004.14
J Gorman7.003500.005.00
C Holmes7.0133216.504.71
D Johnson9.0050150.005.56
S McLean9.0026126.002.89