Scorecard

Harpenden 3rd XI v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 30 Jun 2012 at 1:00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won by 7 wickets

Match report A welcome return to winning ways, with a good alround performance culminating in another excellent knock from Dav.

On losing the toss we were unsurprisingly in the field on what looked like an OK track, which actually played even better. We started well, keeping it very tight, and although it took a while to start taking wickets we were always in control with the run rate never getting above 2.5 an over. The fact they didn't score their first boundary until the 17th over says it all. With wickets in hand though there was always the danger that they might accellerate, but Billy and Dave never let them get on top even when a few boundaries started to be hit. They ran through the lower middle order, with only one below the top 4 managing to get into double figures. Once the captain batting at 4 got out, they were never in danger of getting a decent total.

In reply they took the old ball and we had a shaky start with Simon and Ashers getting out early. But Ross came in and supported Dav as he played a beautiful innings, playing with the field as he hit the ball to all parts. Ross unfortunately got out with about 30 still needed, but Brends came in and got some rare red ink to be there at the end with Dav. We chased down the runs in 35th over, giving us plenty of time to get back to the club and watch the 3's get agonisingly close to chasing down a big score.

So back up into the top half of the league and only 20 points off the promotions spots with 3 very winnable games coming up.

Harpenden 3rd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1w 2b 1lb 
for 10 wickets
4
130 (48.2 overs)
     
Gilson b  Howard 14
Winchester ct  Foster bwl Billings 30
Luffman ct  Foster bwl Billings 10
Fettes ct  Holland bwl Billings 42
Goodwin ct  Ashman bwl Billings 5
Petrie lbw  Burrell 0
Card b  Burrell 10
Peck ct  Howard bwl Billings 9
Smith b  Billings 0
Baker b  Burrell 6
Minhill Not Out  0

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Chris Howard11.0230130.002.73
James Bovaird8.001700.002.13
Paul Billings16.054467.332.75
Dave Burrell13.2133311.002.48

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 3 wickets
0
131

(34.3 overs)
    
Steve Ashman ct  Card 13 1
Simon Ellis lbw  Card 7
Chris Davenport Not Out  80
Ross Moorley lbw  Smith 16
Brendan Heath Not Out  9
Andrew Foster   2
Dave Burrell  
Joe Edwards  
James Bovaird  
Chris Howard   2
Paul Billings  

Harpenden 3rd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Card11.0042221.003.82
Gilson8.002000.002.50
Minhill5.002500.005.00
Baker3.001300.004.33
Smith6.0019119.003.17
Peck1.40900.005.40

  • Umpire :
    Chris Pask
  • Scorer :