Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Sunday v Kensington on Sun 22 Apr 2012 at 1:30
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won by 29 runs

Match report Steve Ashman produced a career-best performance as he helped Sawbridgeworth continue their winning start to their 2012 campaign.

Coming in after Joe Edwards had fallen to the fourth ball of the day, the 21 year old dominated his side's innings as he scored more than half (54.85%) his team's total and hit over 61% of his runs in boundaries.

He featured in three half-century partnerships, firstly adding 61 with Charlie Rudkin at exactly a run a ball. Tommy Burslem, who was guesting from Bishop's Stortford, contributed only three to the first 50 runs of a fourth wicket stand that was eventually worth 67 in just seven and a half overs.

Sanders added the final flourish as 75 runs were scored off the last 11 overs but Ashman was the main headline act, who surpassed not only his highest first XI score (coincidentally also against Kensington in August 2009) but also his best ever score for any Sawbo team, which was the 130 he scored for the 2nd XI at Botany Bay in June 2007. His unbeaten 147 was also the highest individual score recorded for a game in April, beating Matthew Birch's 143* v Fives and Heronians in 1997.

His nomination for the Johnnie Walker man of the match award was a mere formality (he had won it previously three years ago after finishing on the losing side) as it was for the Indian born Ramsager, who scored a unbeaten century of his own in his first ever innings in England.

He struck 15 fours and five sixes from just 119 deliveries but Kensington were always behind the rate in this 40 over game despite a opening stand of 77 in 14.5 overs with Mohammed. Gore scratched around for 25 balls with his departure leaving the visitors on 119-2 midway through the 25th over.

Skipper Ghosh (46 off 42 balls) helped 109 for the third wicket which was assisted by four dropped catches, but with the asking rate climbing to 11 an over, Sawbo always looked likely to record their second successive win of the season which in the end was achieved fairly comfortably.

Matthew Billings returned excellent figures after conceding 14 from his first over with his dad Paul and Burslem also picking up a wicket apiece.

Kensington CC are always welcome visitors to Town Fields, and while they are not playing in Cricket Week this year, they will be returning for another fixture on Sunday 9 September, which was arranged after our latest encounter.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Sunday Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
6nb 14w 2lb 
for 3 wickets
22
268

(40.0 overs)
    
Joe Edwards ct Rishad b Shanker 4 1 4 100 1
Charlie Rudkin ct Thomas b Rishad 30 43 34 5 88.24
Steve Ashman Not Out  147 150 130 18 3 113.08
Chris Bird b Ghosh 2 16 11 18.18
Tommy Burslem b Thomas 13 32 20 2 65.00
Tom Waring ct Thomas b Rishad 18 20 16 1 112.50
Rob Sanders Not Out  32 37 28 3 1 114.29
Chris Howard  
Dan Reynolds   1
Paul Billings  
Matthew Billings  

Kensington Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Amit Shanker5.0022122.004.40
Bharat Gorasiya6.004600.007.67
Rohan Ghosh5.0018118.003.60
Hammad Rishad7.0049149.007.00
Seethal Tharakan5.005100.0010.20
Gabriel Thomas8.0060160.007.50
Furquan Kidwai4.002000.005.00

Kensington Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 8w 4lb 
for 3 wickets
13
239 (40.0 overs)
     
Ajit Ramsager Not Out  120
Shazed Mohammed ct Reynolds b Matthew Billings 46
San Gore lbw b Burslem 11
Rohan Ghosh st Edwards b Paul Billings 46
Amit Shanker Not Out  4
Furquan Kidwai  
Adil Ladak  
Hammad Rishad  
Gabriel Thomas  
Bharat Gorasiya  
Seethal Tharakan  

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Sunday Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Rob Sanders6.012700.004.50
Chris Howard8.004300.005.37
Tommy Burslem8.0143143.005.37
Matthew Billings8.0137137.004.62
Paul Billings7.0051151.007.29
Dan Reynolds3.003400.0011.33

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Whitey