Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI v Old Elizabethans on Sat 14 Jun 2014 at 1.00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won By 6 wickets

Match report Won the toss and bowled, with 6 of the side still blurry eyed from the previous days antics at Lords I wasn't expecting fireworks however I did not foresee the onslaught that was to come in the first 10 overs. Whilst Hank (Rhys Purnell) was enjoying his Cheeseburger at point, the OE’s skipper teed off and hit a very quick 47. We did well to pull the run rate back from 10 an over however 3 dropped catches, a missed run out and a ton from their number 5 meant we were still staring down the barrel of chasing 300+. It came as quite a surprise when the OE’s skipper declared 8 wickets down with just under 5 overs remaining as we knew 262 was just about a par score considering how flat the track was. Reyns was the pick of the bowling attack taking 2-46 from his 11 overs.

The ‘break the back early’ run chase mentality was in full effect as Ashman and Rudkin put on 80 for the first wicket in not many overs. Ashman contributing around a quarter of the partnership as per usual before playing another horrid shot to leg. Rudkin continued to batter and bully the OE’s bowling attack to all parts. Runciman provided some brief entertainment for everyone, his mind clearly still thinking about how much he had spent at Lords in the Veuve Clicquot champagne tent the day before rather than on playing cricket. Hank came to the crease (minus his dignity) knowing that he just needed to stay with Rudkin to the end and we would win the game, which he did to good effect as he hit 18* from a 100+ partnership, thus somewhat making up for a dreadful display at Lords. Rudkin ended up with an outstanding and match winning 167, his highest ever league score. He was eventually out bowled trying to ramp the winning runs. Good Effort.

A great 30 points against a decent side who will win a lot more games than they will lose this year.

We not sit 8th in the table only 33 points off top spot. Would have been 13 points off top spot, if you want to know why just ask Reynolds.
We play Waltham Cross Rosedale next who sit bottom of the league so 30 points is a must.

Old Elizabethans Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2w 6lb 
for 7 wickets
8
261 (48.2 overs)
     
J Heavey ct  Purnell Bwl Howard 47
F Ridout ct  Noonan Bwl Reynolds 20
P Lissowski lbw  Reynolds 17
R Jones b  P Billings 6
N Akhtar lbw  J Rudkin 104
R Gibson ct  Purnell Bwl P Billings 37
N Jones ct  Foster Bwl K Morgan 2
A Vernon Not Out  20
   
   
   

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul James6.014000.006.67
Chris Howard6.0039139.006.50
Paul Billings16.0277238.504.81
Dan Reynolds11.0146223.004.18
Kieran Morgan9.0049149.005.44
Joe Rudkin0.20414.0012.00

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
12w 12b 10lb 
for 4 wickets
34
262

(38.2 overs)
    
Steve Ashman ct  Akhtar Bwl N Jones 22
Joe Rudkin b  Goring 167
Craig Noonan lbw  Akhtar 5
James Runciman b  N Jones 15
Rhys Purnell Not Out  18
Andrew Foster Not Out  1
Kieran Morgan  
Dan Reynolds  
Chris Howard  
Paul James  
Paul Billings  

Old Elizabethans Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
D Goring7.0062162.008.86
A Herbert7.005400.007.71
N Akhtar10.2258158.005.61
N Jones11.0058229.005.27
P Lissowski3.001000.003.33

  • Umpire :
    Pasky
  • Scorer :
    Anna?