Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Sunday v Spartan on Sun 11 May 2014 at 2.00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 154 runs

Match report Charlie Mann scored his maiden 1st XI century as Sawbridgeworth maintained their unbeaten run in Sunday cricket in 2014.

He came to the crease in the ninth over with his side in deep trouble at 24-4 but found good support from Ash and Reynolds, who helped add 47 and 98 for the fifth and sixth wicket respectively.

The home side collapsed from 169-5 to 184-9 and with the captain on 89, it looked like he may run out of partners but Black held firm at the other end as the skipper reeled off three successive boundaries to reach his century from just 74 deliveries.

They added 35 for the last wicket to pass 200 which had looked unlikely in the early stages.

Black then excelled with the ball, returning figures which spoke for themselves while Howard bowled with fire and pace as the visitors were quickly reduced to 14-3.

Imran Khan was the only Spartan player to reach double figures with an aggressive knock of 36 before falling to Reynolds.

Gale cleaned up the tail with four wickets in 14 balls, being denied the chance of a "five-for" as the visitors only had 10 men.


He deservedly led the side from the field

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Sunday Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
26w 3b 2lb 
for 9 wickets
31
218

(40.0 overs)
    
Craig Noonan ct Imran Khan b Ansar Mohammad 5 14 16 31.25
Kevin Youngs ct Baig Mirza b Munni Khan 4 38 18 22.22 1
Ben Waring ct Arsalan Khan b Ansar Mohammad 5 6 4 1 125.00
Tom East ct Arsalan Khan b Munni Khan 0 8 7 0
Jonathan Ash b Khawar Mehmood 16 28 24 2 66.67 1
Charlie Mann Not Out  119 123 87 17 1 136.78 1
Dan Reynolds ct Munni Khan b Imran Khan 32 68 60 3 53.33
Chris Howard ct Boney Tanweer b Munni Khan 0 3 2 0
Mitch Youngs b Munni Khan 4 8 9 1 44.44 1
Harry Gale ct Bovey Tanveer b Munni Khan 0 1 1 0 1
Sean Black   18 12 -8.33 1

Spartan Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Imran Khan7.0135135.005.00
Ansar Mohammad7.0034217.004.86
Munni Khan9.003657.204.00
Baig Mirza3.002200.007.33
Khawar Mehmood3.0012112.004.00
Keith Gunther2.003400.0017.00
Ahmed Kiany2.00600.003.00
Boney Tanveer4.001800.004.50
Arsalan Khan3.001500.005.00

Spartan Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 5w 2lb 
for 9 wickets
8
64 (19.2 overs)
     
Khawar Mehmood b Howard 2 5 8 25.00
Arsalan Khan ct & bowled Black 4 30 26 1 15.38
Boney Tanveer ct Mann b Howard 2 11 10 20.0
Imran Khan ct Mitch Youngs b Reynolds 36 39 26 4 3 138.46
Munni Khan ct Kevin Youngs b Reynolds 3 17 11 27.27
Viki Wakar b Gale 3 12 11 27.27
Ahmed Kiany b Gale 1 11 7 14.29
Ansar Mohammed ct Ash b Gale 5 14 15 33.33
Baig Mirza ct & bowled Gale 0 1 2 0
Keith Gunther Not Out  0 4
   

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Sunday Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sean Black5.03717.001.40
Chris Howard7.0325212.503.57
Dan Reynolds4.0122211.005.50
Harry Gale2.20541.252.14
Mitch Youngs1.00300.003.00

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Whitey