Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Harlow Town on Sat 18 Apr 2015 at 1.00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 141 runs

Match report Sawbridgeworth kicked off the 2015 season with a comfortable victory over neighbours Harlow Town.

Gary Brown and 15 year old Joe Regan marked their debuts for the club with half-centuries with the former putting on 119 for the first wicket with Rudkin.

Regan featured in a third wicket stand of 76 with Jerome before adding an unbroken 65 in 38 balls with skipper Wilson, as Sawbo plundered 97 runs from their last 10 overs.

In reply, Town were dismissed in the 33rd over with Ashley Alderson and Coleman being their only players to pass 20. Eight of the nine bowlers deployed by Wilson took their first wickets of the season with Brown joining an exclusive club of Sawbo players by claiming a wicket with his first ever delivery for his new side.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
3w 7b  
for 3 wickets
10
269

(40.0 overs)
    
Charlie Rudkin Retired Out  50 96 70 8 71.43
Gary Brown ct Farmer b Mazarura 65 77 62 10 2 104.84
Harry Jerome ct Shaun Alderson b Eversden 60 39 48 5 3 125.00
Joe Regan Not Out  66 54 43 4 4 153.49
Danny Wilson Not Out  18 22 16 2 112.50
Alexander Axon   1
Nick O'Connell-Smith   1
Andrew McGarry   1
Ryan Cunningham  
Ben Waring   1
George Kenny  

Harlow Town Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Dan Farmer8.004900.006.12
Omar Ayaz7.004800.006.86
Ben Eversden 8.0146146.005.75
Tyrone Mazarura8.0150150.006.25
Shaun Alderson7.014600.006.57
George Richardson2.002300.0011.50

Harlow Town Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 1w 2b  
for 10 wickets
4
128 (32.4 overs)
     
Shiraz Ali lbw b McGarry 10 22 21 2 47.62
Ashley Alderson lbw b Rudkin 47 61 52 9 90.38
Venket Alinga lbw b Kenny 4 15 10 1 40.0
Charlie Coleman run out (Brown / Axon) 28 40 25 4 1 112.00
Shaun Alderson ct McGarry b Jerome 4 9 6 1 66.67
Dan Farmer ct O'Connell-Smith b Cunningham 6 19 15 1 40.0
George Richardson b Brown 0 15 10 0
Jason Gladwin lbw b Waring 10 25 25 1 40.0
Ben Eversden ct & bowled Waring 10 25 21 1 47.62
Omar Ayaz ct Axon b O'Connell-Smith 5 10 11 1 45.45
Tyrone Mazarura Not Out  0 4 1 0

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Andrew McGarry4.01919.002.25
Nick O'Connell-Smith4.4022122.004.71
George Kenny4.0029129.007.25
Charlie Rudkin4.02919.002.25
Ryan Cunningham4.0024124.006.00
Harry Jerome4.01616.001.50
Gary Brown2.01919.004.50
Ben Waring4.001226.003.00
Joe Regan2.00600.003.00