Scorecard

Knebworth Park v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI on Sat 18 May 2019 at 1.00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 26 runs

Match report Sawbridgeworth vice-captain Matt Billings praised his side after they recorded their first win of their Saracens Herts League Division One campaign with a hard fought 26 run victory at Knebworth Park.

After being put in to bat, the visitors amassed 241-7 from their 50 overs with Rob Sanders leading the way with 83. Hamza Mahmood contributed 52 on his league debut, sharing a fifth wicket partnership of 68 with Charlie Mann, whose unbeaten 48 was his best in first team league cricket for the club.

Mohammed Asif (47 off 29 balls) gave the Park a blistering start in reply as they raced to 80-1 in 12 overs but it was the introduction of Billings (1-26) and William Jones (2-33) that sparked the Sawbo fightback as wickets began to fall regularly.
Opener Josh Roseberry compiled a painstaking 59 for the home side, for whom Liam Hutchinson (33) was the only other player to pass 20 as Knebworth were eventually all out for 215.

Billings, who was leading the side in the absence of Steve Ashman, said: “It was an excellent team performance, one of the best I’ve been involved with. We bowled well as a unit and thought our fielding was unbelievable. Rob Sanders gave us a great platform, with Hamza and Charlie making excellent contributions. Nick Dale, on league debut, and Sean Black, bowled well at the death.” This fine display in the field contributed to two run outs with Saad Naveed (1-25) taking the other wicket to fall.

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RunsMB4s6sSRCtStRo
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 7b 5lb 
for 7 wickets
18
241

(50.0 overs)
    
Brad Oakes ct Randall b O'Brien 9 26 23 1 39.13
Rob Sanders ct Jones b Randall 83 117 99 15 83.84
William Jones ct Roseberry b Randall 21 41 23 4 91.30 1
Owen Groves ct Roseberry b Randall 5 14 16 1 31.25
Hamza Mahmood run out (Asif) 52 76 69 7 1 75.36 1
Charlie Mann Not Out  48 60 59 4 81.36 1
Matthew Billings ct Randall b Jones 6 4 5 1 120.0 2
Sean Black run out (Steadman) 1 2 1 100 1
Saad Naveed Not Out  5 9 6 83.33 1
Nicholas Dale   1
Paul James  

Knebworth Park Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Gareth Jones8.0152152.006.50
Ollie O'Brien6.0117117.002.83
Ali Khan4.003000.007.50
Khawar Iqbal 10.004800.004.80
Charlie Randall10.0531310.333.10
Mohammed Asif9.0144144.004.89
Adam Sergeant 3.001700.005.67

Knebworth Park Batting
Player name RMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
2nb 4w 7b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
18
215 (48.0 overs)
     
Josh Roseberry ct & bowled Jones 59 135 113 8 1 52.21
Mohammed Asif lbw b Black 47 36 29 7 1 162.07
Adam Sergeant run out (Mahmood/Oakes/Mann)n 11 13 14 2 78.57
Dave Steadman ct Naveed b Jones 13 22 29 2 44.83
Josh Evetts run out (Black/Mann) 0 3 3 0
Charlie Randall ct & bowled Billings 2 26 15 13.33
Ollie O'Brien ct Mann b Naveed 7 22 23 30.43
Liam Hutchinson b Black 33 44 39 4 84.62
Ali Khan ct Billings b Dale 4 14 7 57.14
Khawar Iqbal ct & bowled Dale 19 16 16 3 118.75
Gareth Jones Not Out  2 4 2 100

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul James10.014300.004.30
Sean Black9.0151225.505.67
Matthew Billings10.0126126.002.60
William Jones10.0033216.503.30
Saad Naveed5.0025125.005.00
Nicholas Dale4.0025212.506.25

  • Umpire :
  • Scorer :
    Richard White