Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Hitchin on Sat 29 Jun 2019 at 1.00
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 6 wickets

Match report Talented 16 year old South African all rounder Michael Levitt might only ever play one league game for Sawbridgeworth but left an lasting impression as his stunning all round performance helped the Town Fields outfit to only their second win of the season on Saturday.

Levitt, who has earned rave reviews for his performances at Haileybury College this summer playing alongside fellow Sawbo player Jack Timms, was signed by the club on a one match deal for their crucial game with Hitchin less than 48 hours before flying home.

He came on to bowl in the 21st over and needed just four deliveries to take his first wicket when Kashif Nazani nicked behind to Charlie Mann, who produced another excellent display behind the stumps. He took 1-25 in first spell of seven overs before returning to break a fifth wicket partnership between Luke Day (26*) and top scorer Saad Waqas, who he bowled for 84. His final figures were 2-37 from nine overs as Hitchin scored 222-5 from their 50 overs with Paul James (2-37) and Matt Billings (1-33) taking the other wickets to fall.

Bradley Oakes (16) and Rob Sanders (27) put on 34 for the first wicket before Levitt came in and struck the first ball he received to the extra cover boundary. His timing and composure were at a level not seen by a teenage player at Town Fields since Daniel Lawrence (Essex) scored 165* for Chingford in the club’s cricket week in 2012.

Steve Ashman, who finished on the winning side for the first time as captain, scored his second league fifty of the season, contributing 57 to a third wicket partnership of 128. With 10 runs to win, and Levitt on 90, the teenager completed proceeding in style. He scored successive boundaries and before striking the two runs he needed to bring up his century from just 83 deliveries as Sawbo sealed the win in 44.3 overs.

Hitchin Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
4w 1lb 
for 5 wickets
5
222 (50.0 overs)
     
Shaftab Khalid b  Billings 67 124 100 9 67.00
Sanjay Chandarana ct  Sanders b James 18 33 26 3 69.23
Elliott Beard ct  Naveed b James 8 28 16 1 50.0
Kashif Nizami ct  Mann b Levitt 7 15 17 1 41.18
Saad Waqas b  Levitt 84 93 95 5 3 88.42
Luke Day Not Out  26 56 40 1 65.00
Wasim Khalid Not Out  7 7 6 1 116.67
James Smith  
Ali Ul Haq  
Haseeb Bajwa  
Musa iLyas  

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul James10.0137218.503.70
Sean Black7.013900.005.57
Sam Timms6.002000.003.33
Matthew Billings10.0033133.003.30
Michael Levitt9.0037218.504.11
Joe Rudkin4.003100.007.75
Saad Naveed4.002400.006.00

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
6w 2b 4lb 
for 4 wickets
12
223

(44.3 overs)
    
Brad Oakes ct  J Smith b S Khalid 16 26 3 61.54
Rob Sanders b  K Nizami 27 40 4 67.50 1
Michael Levitt Not Out  100 83 12 1 120.48
Steve Ashman ct  S Chandarana b S Khalid 57 87 4 2 65.52
Joe Rudkin lbw  W Khalid 0 7 0
Charlie Mann Not Out  11 24 2 45.83 1
Matthew Billings  
Sam Timms  
Sean Black  
Saad Naveed   1
Paul James  

Hitchin Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Ali Ul Haq3.001800.006.00
Saad Waqas6.011400.002.33
Shaftab Khalid8.3151225.506.00
Kashif Nizami9.0050150.005.56
Haseeb Bajwa8.014500.005.63
Musa Ilyas5.002300.004.60
Wasim Khalid5.0016116.003.20

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Whitey