Scorecard

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI v Harpenden 2nd XI on Sat 07 Sep 2019 at 12.30
Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club Won 2 wickets

Match report Skipper Steve Ashman was full of praise for his Sawbridgeworth side after they escaped relegation from Division One of the Saracens Hertfordshire Cricket League.

His side ended the season with back to back victories as they pulled off a thrilling two wicket win over Harpenden 2nd XI which guaranteed their status in the division.
“It’s been a tough year and when we conceded over 300 against Old Albanian a fortnight ago it left us in a difficult position. But the team showed a lot of bottle in the last two games to ensure we stayed up.”

After his side had dismissed the visitors for 244 to ensure they picked up 10 maximum bowling points, Ashman and Rob Sanders gave Sawbo the perfect start as they put on 112 for the first wicket.
Sanders dominated the partnership, scoring 78 from 83 balls (10 fours, two sixes) before departing immediately after the drinks break to finish on 531 league runs for the season.

Ashman reached his third half-century of the campaign (53) before Joel Stewart (4-47) took three wickets in 11 balls as the home side wobbled from 158-1 to 171-4 in the 37th over.

Matt Billings contributed 20 to a fifth wicket partnership of 39 with Jack Timms (43 not out), who held firm as wickets tumbled at the other end as Harpenden skipper Nick Reeves took 3-19 in four overs.

Sawbo reached the last over with scores level and was perhaps appropriate that player of the year Sean Black struck the winning runs with a ramp shot down to the third man boundary with three balls remaining.

Earlier, Black had returned figures of 2-43 to finish to complete his best ever league season with 26 wickets. Harpenden’s innings was a topsy turvy affair as they slumped from 145-3 to 151-7 after ‘keeper Caleb Stewart (68) had shared half century partnerships with Bryn Luffman (31) and Reeves (15).

The last three wickets added 73 runs with the other wickets falling to Paul James (1-38), Billings (2-58), William Jones (2-32) and Timms, who picked up 3-31 in six overs. However, it was the 17 year old’s mature innings that got Sawbridgeworth over the line as they successfully chased more than 240 in a league game for only the sixth time since 1984.

Harpenden 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
1nb 20w 2b 5lb 
for 10 wickets
28
244 (50.0 overs)
     
Oliver Tuck ct  Ashman b James 12 23 18 1 66.67
William Latham ct  Billings b Black 5 17 12 1 41.67
Bryn Luffman ct  Harnack b Billings 31 52 51 4 1 60.78
Caleb Stewart lbw  b Billings 68 84 81 8 1 83.95
Nick Reeves ct  Naveed b Jones 15 30 21 1 71.43
Joel Stewart b  Black 2 13 6 33.33
Billy May ct  Harnack b Timms 28 41 37 5 75.68
Zaid Kureshi b  Jones 1 5 3 33.33
Patrick Frost Not Out  25 62 44 3 56.82
Joe Gill b  Timms 13 25 16 2 81.25
John Card ct  James b Timms 16 8 12 3 133.33

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Sean Black10.0143221.504.30
Paul James10.0038138.003.80
Matthew Billings10.0058229.005.80
William Jones10.0132216.003.20
Jack Timms6.0131310.335.17
Saad Naveed4.003500.008.75

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 1st XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
20w 4b  
for 8 wickets
24
248

(49.3 overs)
    
Steve Ashman lbw  b Joel Stewart 53 126 99 8 53.54 1
Rob Sanders ct  Reeves b Kureshi 78 95 83 10 2 93.98
Jack Timms Not Out  43 95 58 4 74.14
Joe Holland st  Caleb Stewart b Joel Stewart 0 1
Brad Oakes ct  Reeves b Joel Stewart 5 4 8 1 62.50
Matthew Billings ct  Caleb Stewart b Reeves 20 13 24 2 83.33 1
William Jones ct  Gill b Reeves 11 13 14 78.57
Henry Harnack b  Joel Stewart 0 3 2 0 2
Saad Naveed ct  Latham b Reeves 9 4 5 2 180.0 1
Sean Black Not Out  5 5 4 1 125.00
Paul James   1

Harpenden 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Joel Stewart10.0047411.754.70
Billy May7.304100.005.47
William Latham10.005200.005.20
Zaid Kureshi10.0129129.002.90
Joe Gill3.002700.009.00
John Card5.002900.005.80
Nick Reeves4.001936.334.75

  • Umpire :
    Panel
  • Scorer :
    Whitey