Scorecard

Potters Bar 2nd XI v Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI on Sat 08 Jul 2017 at 1:00
Match was Drawn

Match report Having set a record total against Potters bar in the first game of the season, we knew that this was a great opportunity to get another 30 points and try to claw our way off the bottom of the table. Potters Bar won the toss and elected to bat first, on what seemed to be hard, flat deck.
From ball one it was clear that the hosts weren’t planning on hanging around. Their number 2 made a point of swinging at every delivery and for the most part it provided great success. It took a great, in swinging delivery from Joel Kirby to trap him lbw and bring sawbo back into the game. For the next 20 overs, Sawbo dominated – Jamo bowled out his full spell in a typically economical fashion and also managed to pick up a couple of wickets for his trouble. The pick of the bowlers was Nasir who bowled brilliantly, taking 2-36 off 12. Unfortunately, Potters Bar refused to roll over. Number 7 and number 9 began to take the game away from the visitors. The left and right hand combination proved difficult to deal with and between the two of them they put on close to 100 runs. The hosts eventually declared on 250 after 49 overs, leaving Sawbo needing just under 5 per over to win the match.
Levey and Syed opened the batting and made solid progress, slowly chipping away at the required total. However, with the required run rate steadily climbing, a risky single was called by Syed which culminated in Levey being run out – a big blow as the veteran was looking in good form. Leak, MacDonald and Dale all fell fairly swiftly and the visitors were soon 4 down, looking in somewhat of a sorry state. Farooq then joined Syed at the crease and a bit of resistance began to be offered. Between them, the pair managed to eat up a number of overs as it became clear that a draw would be the best result Sawbo could hope for. Unfortunately, Farooq fell to a tight lbw decision and Sawbo were once again relying on the tail to see out the game. Enter James Gostling. Fighting all his natural instincts, Gozza managed to play a solid and controlled innings, including all manner of defensive strokes. Alongside Syed, the pair managed to get through another good chunk of overs and also reach enough runs to begin accumulating batting points. However,after getting over excited when a full toss came down, James eventually holed out to deep mid-wicket, which bought Nasir to the crease. As a naturally aggressive batsman, Nas also did a good job of fighting the urge to swing across the line and was able to provide good support to the captain, who at this point was beginning to fatigue! With just a few balls left to go, Nas departed, leaving Kirby to join Syed in order to secure the draw. On the fourth ball of the final over, Kirby managed to hit a 3 which left the captain to face the last two deliveries. Needing 5 runs off the final ball to reach his hundred it would have been great to see a big six go flying over the ropes, however, with his dodgy shoulder a four was best Syed could achieve, leaving him an agonising one run short of the century. Nevertheless, this was another display of grit and determination from the team and hopefully we can start to turn some of these hard fought draws into victories.

Potters Bar 2nd XI Batting
Player name RunsMB4s6sSR
extras
TOTAL :
 
for 9 wickets
0
250 (49.0 overs)
     
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   
   

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Bowling

Player NameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
Paul James15.0448224.003.20
Joel Kirby7.0150225.007.14
Nasir Khawaja12.0136218.003.00
Nicholas Dale7.0054154.007.71
Harry Bailes5.0033133.006.60
Qam Farooq3.0022122.007.33

Sawbridgeworth Cricket Club 2nd XI Batting
Player Name RMB4s6sSRCatchesStumpingsRun outs
extras
TOTAL :
8nb 4w 5b 2lb 
for 7 wickets
19
185

(51.0 overs)
    
Ted Levey Run out  18
Alex Syed Not Out  99 10
Joseph Leak Bowled  1
Adam MacDonald Caught  0
Nicholas Dale Bowled  0
Qam Farooq Lbw  5
James Gostling Caught  26 4
Nasir Khawaja Caught  14 2
Joel Kirby Not Out  3
Harry Bailes  
Paul James  

Potters Bar 2nd XI Bowling

Player nameOversMaidensRunsWicketsAverageEconomy
No records to display.